Post Season Tournament Dates

CCC Tournament Information

2016-2017 (Updated 8/13/16)

Click to download printable copy

WINTER

Ice Hockey        Thur., March 2, 2017 - Semi-Finals @ higher seeds (4 games, 2 for ea. division)
                           Sat., March 4, 2017 – Finals @ TBA – South Div. – TBA, North Div. – TBA
                                  (8 teams participate, 4 from ea. division)
                          Tournament Champions determined (1 from ea. div.)                

G. Basketball        Thurs., Feb. 16, 2017 – 1st Round @ higher seeds (2/17 snow)
                                    Saturday, Feb. 18 – 1/4 Finals @ higher seeds (2/20 snow)
                                    Monday, February 20 – Semi-Finals @ TBD (2/21 snow)
                                    Wed., February 22 – Finals @ Glastonbury (2/23 snow)
                                     (16 teams participate)
                                    Tournament Champion determined

B. Basketball        Thurs., Feb. 23, 2017 - 1st Rounds @ higher seeds (2/24 snow)
                                    Saturday, Feb. 25 – ¼ Finals @ Bulkeley (2/27 snow date)
                                    Tuesday, Feb. 28 – Semi-Finals @ Bulkeley (3/1 snow date)
                                   Thurs., Mar. 2 – Finals @ Bulkeley – 7:00pm (3/3 snow date)
                                    (16 teams participate)
                                  Tournament Champion determined   

Cheerleading        Sat., February 18, 2017 @ Hall HS (2/19 snow)
                                      (all 32 schools may participate)
                                    Divisional & Conference Champions determined

Indoor Track        Sat., January 28, 2017 - CCC Indoor Track Championship – Time - TBA (New Haven)
                                                                     (all teams participate)
                                   Divisional & Conference Champions determined

B. Swim/Diving             Divisional Meets – TBA
                                    Additional competition opportunity

 

SPRING

                                    G. Golf                 Wed., May 31, 2017 @ Tunxis Plantation – 8 am (no rain date)
                                       (all teams participate)
                                  Tournament Champion determined

B. Golf                         B. Golf                  Thurs., June 1, 2017 @ Stanley (no rain date)
                                      (all teams participatate)
                                 Tournament Champion determined

                                   B/G Outdoor Track          Regional Meets – Date: TBD
                                Sites: Central – TBD, North-TBD, South-TBD
                                       (all teams participate)
                                   Includes formula for determining divisional champions       

B. Lacrosse                 B. Lacrosse         Tue., TBD – Semi-Finals @ Higher seed (West, North & South)
                           Thurs., TBD – Finals – @ TBA
                                      Tournament Champions determined

                                    B. Volleyball       Tues., May 23, 2017 – ¼ Finals @ higher seed
                           Wed.., May 24 - Semi-Finals @ TBD – 5:00/7:00pm
                           Thurs., May 25 – Finals @ TBD – 6:00pm
                                         (8 teams participate)
                                   Tournament champion determined

2016-17 State Champions

Congratulations to the following schools who have won CIAC State Championships during the 2016-17 School Year

Tolland Boys Cross Country - Class M State Champions
Tolland Girls Cross Country - Class M State Champions
RHAM Girls Cross Counry - Class MM State Champions
Farmington Boys Soccer - Class LL State Champions
RHAM Girls Volleyball - Class L State Champions
Glastonbury Girls Soccer - Class LL State Champions