Volleyball (G)

2016 Girls Volleyball Tournament

RHAM Sweeps to Tournament Title

RHAM avenged its only regular season loss with a 25-15, 25-23, 28-26 straight set victory over Farmington in the CCC Tournament final. Farmington, which had not lost a set all season, suffered its first loss.

RHAM's top performers were Alana Hruska (20 kills, 7 blocks), Lauren Delissio (23 digs) and Allie Welch (39 assists, 11 digs). The Sachems came out strong in the first set to coast to an easy victory but the contest was nip and tuck for the final two sets before RHAM pulled out the last two points of the third set to claim its third CCC Tournament championship and second in three years.

RHAM jumped out to a big early leads in both the second and third sets, but Farmington battled back. The Indians tied the set at 16 after dropping the first seven points of the second set and the two teams battled the rest of way before RHAM broke away for the final two points.

The Sachems took another big lead in the third set. They were on top 12-5 before the Indians fought back to tie the set at 16. The set was tied four more times before RHAM put it away.

Both teams finished with records of 21-1 heading into the state tournament having each beaten the other once during the season.

T ues. November 1 First Round at Site of Higher Seed                                                                       

Game 1            # 16 Middletown 0,  # 1 Farmington 3                 6:00 p.m.
Game 2            # 9 Bristol Eastern 3, # 8 Avon 2              
Game 3            # 13 Rocky Hill 0,  # 4 Southington 3                
Game 4            # 12 Platt 0, # 5 Tolland 3           
Game 5            # 15 Hall 0, # 2 RHAM 3           
Game 6            # 10 EO Smith 0, # 7 Northwest Catholic 3               
Game 7            # 14 East Catholic 1,  # 3 Plainville 3                   
Game 8            # 11 Simsbury  0, # 6 Glastonbury 3                  5:00 p.m.        

 

Wed. November 2 Quarterfinals at Site of Higher Seed                                           

            Game 9            Bristol Eastern 0, Farmington  3       
            Game 10          Tolland 0, Southington 3           
            Game 11          NW Catholic 0, RHAM 3           
            Game 12          Glastonbury 3, Plainville 0

Fri. November 4 Semi-Finals at Avon High School (4:00/6:00 p.m.)                                               

            Game 13          Farmington 3, Southington 0
            Game 14          RHAM 3, Glastonbury 0                                                      

Sat. November 5 Finals at Avon High School (6:00 p.m.)                                        

            Game 15          RHAM 3, Farmington 0 (25-15, 25-23, 28-26)  

 

Tournament Seeding

Seed    School             Record            Tiebreaker                              

1          Farmington      16-0                                       
2          RHAM            15-1                                       
3          Plainville         13-3     Tiebreaker- overall winning percentage                                
4          Southington    13-3                                       
5          Tolland            13-3                                       
6          Glastonbury    13-3                                       
7          Northwest       12-4     Tiebreaker- overall winning percentage                                
8          Avon               12-4     NWC Defeated Avon, gets the advantage                           
9          Bristol Eastern 12-4                                       
10        EO Smith        11-5                                       
11        Simsbury         10-6     Tiebreaker- overall winning percentage                                
12        Platt                 10-6     Platt defeated RH, gets the advantage                                 
13        Rocky Hill       10-6                                       
14        East Catholic   9-7       Tiebreaker- overall winning percentage                                
15        Hall                 9-7                                         
16        Middletown    8-8       Tiebreaker- overall winning percentage                                 
            SouthWindsor 8-8       Middletown and South Windsor still tied                             
            Conard           8-8       Went to coin toss, Middletown prevails                                

Volleyball Divisions

East Patriot Division - EO Smith, Enfield, RHAM, Tolland
East Colonial Division - East Catholic, East Hartford, Manchester, South Windsor

West Patriot Division - Avon ,Farmington, Glastonbury, Simsbury
West Colonial Division - Conard, Hall, Northwest Catholic, Southington

North Patriot Division - Bloomfield, Bulkeley, Hartford Pulic, Windsor
North Colonial Division - New Britain, Newington, Rocky Hill, Wethersfield

South Patriot Division - Bristol Central, Bristol Eastern, Plainville
South Colonial Division - Berlin, Maloney, Middletown, Platt