Post Season Dates

Post Season Tournament Dates

Click to download printable copy

CCC Tournament Information

2016-2017 & 2017-2018 (Updated 3/9/17)

FALL

G/B Cross Country   Tuesday, Oct. 17, 2017 – Wickham Park (Rain Date Oct. 19)

                                    Divisional & Conference Champions determined

G. Volleyball              Monday, Oct. 30, 2017 – 1st Round @ higher seeds

                                    Wed., Nov. 1 – ¼ finals @ higher seed

                                    Thurs., Nov. 2 – Semi-Finals @ Glastonbury – 4:00/6:00pm

                                    Sat., Nov. 4 – Finals @ Glastonbury – 6:00pm

(16 teams participate, 4 divisional champs, next 12 with the best record, regardless of region/division)

                                    Tournament Champion determined   

G. Swim/Diving         Divisional Meets – site/dates TBA

                                    Additional competition opportunity              

WINTER

Ice Hockey                Ice Hockey                 Thursday, March 2, 2017 - Semi-Finals @ higher seeds (4 games, 2 for ea. division)          

                                 Saturday, March 4, 2017 – Finals @ Trinity College – South Div. – TBA, North Div. – TBA

                                 Tournament Champions determined (1 from ea. division)                

G. Basketball             Thurs., Feb. 16, 2017 – 1st Round @ higher seeds

                                    (snow date 2/17)

                                    Saturday, Feb. 18 – 1/4 Finals @ higher seeds (2/20 snow)

                                    Monday, February 20 – Semi-Finals @ TBD (2/21 snow)

                                    Wednesday, February 22 – Finals @ Glastonbury (2/23 snow date)

                                    (16 teams participate)

                                    Tournament Champion determined

B. Basketball              Thurs., Feb. 23, 2017 - 1st Rounds @ higher seeds (2/24 snow)

                                    Saturday, Feb. 25 – ¼ Finals @ Bulkeley (2/27 snow date)

                                    Tuesday, Feb. 28 – Semi-Finals @ Bulkeley (3/1 snow date)

                                    Thurs., Mar. 2 – Finals @ Bulkeley – 7:00pm (3/3 snow date)

                                     (16 teams participate)

                                                                            Tournament Champion determined 

Cheerleading          Saturday, February 17, 2018 @ TBA – 5:00pm (snow date Feb. 18)

                                                                    (all 32 schools may participate)

                                                                    Divisional & Conference Champions determined

Indoor Track             Saturday, January 27, 2018 - CCC Indoor Track Championship – 9:00am (New Haven)

                                                                     (all teams participate)

                                                                      Divisional & Conference Champions determined          

B. Swim/Diving          Divisional Meets – N-Blue @ Glastonbury 3/1 & 3/3; N-Wht @ R. Hill 3/2 & 3/3; S-Blue @ Bulkeley 3/2 & 3/5; S-Wht @  Cornerstone 2/28 & 3/1

                                                                           Additional competition opportunity

SPRING
G. Golf
                       Wednesday, May 31, 2017 @ Tunxis Plantation – 8 am (no rain date)

                                                                     (all teams participate)

                                                                        Tournament Champion determined
B. Golf                        Thursday, June 1, 2017 @ Stanley (no rain date)

                                                                      (all teams participate)

                                                                       Tournament Champion determined
B/G Outdoor Track  Regional Meets –

                                                                  Sites: Central – Simsbury, May 23 – 3:45; North-Manchester, May 23 – 3:45; South-New Britain, May 24 – 3:45.

                                                                   (all teams participate)

                                                                   Includes formula for determining divisional champions

B. Lacrosse                Tues., TBD – Semi-Finals @ Higher seed (West, North & South)

                                                                      Thurs., TBD – Finals – @ TBA

                                                                      Tournament Champions determined
B. Volleyball              Tues., May 23, 2017 – ¼ Finals @ higher seed

                                                                   Wed.., May 24 - Semi-Finals @ TBD – 4:00/5:30pm

                               Thurs., May 25 – Finals @ TBD – 6:00pm

                                                                   (8 teams participate)

                                                                    Tournament champion determined